Graduation Certificate Award Ceremony of the Disinformation Resilience Academy Held
On October 24, the graduation certificate award ceremony for the trainees of the Disinformation Resilience Academy was held.
At the beginning of the event, the results of the mentoring support phase were presented, aimed at developing participants’ practical skills in the process of building resilience to disinformation. During this phase, with the support of experienced mentors, participants carried out group research activities. In total, four group projects were implemented, addressing the following topics:
• A comprehensive analysis of the information environment surrounding the referendum on amendments to the Constitution of the Republic of Armenia and the development of a public awareness strategy,
• Analysis of information security and media literacy in Armenia and the development of an intersectoral cooperation strategy,
• A comprehensive analysis of the information environment related to COVID-19 and the development of a cooperation action plan,
• A comprehensive analysis of the information environment related to elections and the development of a cooperation action plan.
The participants presented their projects, highlighting existing challenges and proposing possible solutions.
In the second part of the event, graduates were awarded graduation certificates of the Disinformation Resilience Academy.
The event was organized within the framework of the program “Armenia’s Disinformation Resilience Academy: Development of Strategic Defense Capacities through the Transfer of Lithuanian Experience,” implemented by the Armenian Lawyers’ Association. The program is funded by the Embassy of the Republic of Lithuania in the Republic of Armenia within the framework of the Lithuanian Development Cooperation and Democracy Promotion Programme.
The content is the responsibility of the Armenian Lawyers’ Association and does not necessarily reflect the views of the Embassy or the Government of the Republic of Lithuania.