Experts Discuss the Results of Public Monitoring of the Implementation of Police Reforms
On July 18, 2025, within the framework of the sub-grant program “Public Oversight and Awareness for Effective and Inclusive Police Reforms,” the Armenian Lawyers’ Association organized a discussion of the draft public monitoring report. The report concerned the 2024–2026 Police Reform Strategy and the implementation of the related Action Plan, covering the period of 2024–2025.
Representatives of the Ministry of Internal Affairs, civil society organizations, universities, as well as international and donor organizations participated in the event.
The participants were welcomed by Vice President of the Armenian Lawyers’ Association, police reform expert and lawyer Marat Atovmyan. He noted that the discussion would address existing issues, present recommendations, and subsequently lead to the presentation of the final report.
“The Armenian Lawyers’ Association has always emphasized the importance of police reforms, which are of key significance. The aim of the program is to increase public awareness and involvement in the reform process through public monitoring. A report presenting the current situation will also be published,” Atovmyan stated.
This sub-grant was implemented within the framework of the program “Monitoring Justice Sector Reforms in Armenia” (www.juremonia.am). The program is implemented with financial support from the European Union by a consortium consisting of the Netherlands Helsinki Committee, Penal Reform International, the “Social Justice” NGO, and the “Civil Society Institute” NGO.
Gayane Hovakimyan, President of the consortium member “Social Justice” NGO, noted that the program was implemented in the context of justice reforms. According to her, the objective was to provide targeted sub-grants to NGOs and higher education institutions to help develop a more participatory and prepared civil society sector. This would enable citizens and NGOs to combine efforts with the state in developing and proposing solutions to existing problems.
Head of the Strategic Planning, Policy Development and Monitoring Department of the Ministry of Internal Affairs, Natali Sahakyan, emphasized the importance of the program, stating:
“The strategy has several directions, each with targeted measures. Digitalization is a strategically important direction for us, as it enables analytical work and the adoption of evidence-based policy decisions.
I would like to thank the Armenian Lawyers’ Association for its effective work, including in a remote format. Since its establishment, the Ministry of Internal Affairs has launched large-scale police reforms. We place particular importance on the final formation of four pillar services, the last of which—the Police Guard—will become operational on November 1, 2025.”
Lawyer and monitoring expert Suzanna Soghomonyan presented the main provisions of the draft report. She noted that the discussion was important, as the observations and issues raised would be incorporated into the final report.
“A total of 52 actions were monitored. We identified three main objectives: