Regarding the draft decision of the Government of the Republic of Armenia “On approving the urgent social support measure and provision procedure for socially vulnerable families forcibly displaced from Nagorno-Karabakh and making an addition to the Government of the Republic of Armenia Decision N 1833-L of November 21, 2024” submitted for public discussion on the e-draft.am website on March 6, 2025
1. Observations on the draft justification
The justification of the presented draft states that its adoption is conditioned by the fact that the support provided by the Government of the Republic of Armenia Decision N 1763-L of October 12, 2023, will be terminated from April. It is noted that there is a need to ensure the continuity of social support to prevent the possible deterioration of the socio-economic situation of socially vulnerable families forcibly displaced from Nagorno-Karabakh and the risk of finding themselves in a difficult life situation.
However, after examining the content of the draft, it should be noted that it cannot fully achieve this goal for the following reasons:
Insufficient amount of proposed support
The amount of support provided by the draft – 40,000 drams for the first forcibly displaced family member, and 10,000 drams for each subsequent member – is clearly insufficient in the socio-economic conditions existing in the Republic of Armenia. This conclusion is conditioned by the following objective circumstances:
- Average rental payments in the current housing rental market exceed the proposed support amount,
- There are manifestations of age discrimination in the labor market that limit the employment opportunities of displaced persons,
- The continuous increase in consumer goods prices, which adversely affects socially vulnerable groups.
Therefore, the proposed support amount cannot serve the purpose declared by the draft – to prevent the possible deterioration of the socio-economic situation of the aforementioned families and the risk of finding themselves in a difficult life situation.
2. Terminological inaccuracies
The wording “for the first forcibly displaced member of the family” used in the draft is not precise and may give rise to misinterpretations in practice. It is more appropriate to use the wording “the person who submitted the application” or “the main member of the family,” which are clearer and correspond to the terminology accepted by the RA legislation.
3. The problem of a limited number of beneficiaries
The draft envisages providing support to only 3,000 beneficiaries, which implies that not all persons meeting the established requirements will have the opportunity to benefit from this program. This limitation may serve as a basis for rejecting applications.
This approach is problematic from the perspective of a number of fundamental legal principles:
- Limiting the provision of assistance by the state only on the basis of numbers violates the fundamental principle of equality before the law. If a person has the appropriate legal status, they should also have the right to receive support from the state, regardless of the time of application or the number of other applicants.
- The social protection system is based on the principles of targeting, proportionality, and equal protection of rights. According to these principles, social support should be provided according to need and vulnerability, not conditioned by a predetermined numerical limitation.
- The selection of a limited number of beneficiaries creates an element of arbitrariness, where persons with the same legal status may receive different approaches, conditioned only by the time of application or other non-essential circumstances.
Under conditions of a limited number of beneficiaries, additional administrative responsibilities will arise: